Royal Canadian MotelClearwater, Florida
★ 8.3/10 · 275 guest reviews

Royal Canadian Motel

Motel with pool, kitchenettes, and free parking near the beach.

Check availability

Check availability
4 room types Sleeps up to 2 Wi-Fi Parking Pool A/C
Royal Canadian Motel
Check availability

The Royal Canadian Motel is located in Clearwater, Florida, 250 metres from the beach and boardwalk. This motel offers an outdoor pool, barbeque facilities, and 24-hour front desk service. On-site parking is available for guests.

8.3/10
Guest rating
275 reviews
4
Room types
available
$305
Rates from
per night
★★★
Class
3-star

Should you book Royal Canadian Motel?

A straightforward motel stay with in-room kitchens and a pool, a short walk to the beach.

Best for

  • Beach proximity
  • In-room cooking
  • Pool access
  • Free parking

Maybe not ideal for

  • Basic motel amenities
  • Rooms may have obstructed views

Outdoor pool and patio

Enjoy the motel's outdoor swimming pool, complete with a sun terrace and lounge furniture. Barbeque facilities are also available for guest use.

Rooms with kitchenettes

Accommodations include private kitchenettes or kitchens equipped with a microwave and refrigerator, along with a dining table and seating area.

Close to the beach

The motel is situated just 250 metres from the beach and boardwalk, with Morey’s Piers a 0.4 km walk away.

Rooms & rates

Breezeway Suite

37 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 double bed AND 1 extra-large double bed

Private kitchenette · Ensuite bathroom · Air conditioning · Flat-screen TV · Barbecue · Free WiFi

from $305 View Deal

Family Suite with Kitchen

37 m² · sleeps 2 · 2 double beds, 1 sofa bed

Private kitchen · Ensuite bathroom · Balcony · Pool view · City view · Air conditioning

from $353 View Deal

Luxury King Suite

37 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 extra-large double bed AND 1 large double bed

Private kitchenette · Ensuite bathroom · Balcony · City view · Air conditioning · Flat-screen TV

from $330 View Deal

Luxury King Suite-Obstructed View

37 m² · sleeps 2 · 1 extra-large double bed AND 1 large double bed

Private kitchenette · Ensuite bathroom · Balcony · Air conditioning · Flat-screen TV · Barbecue

from $330 View Deal

What you'll enjoy

Outdoor Pool
Beach Access
Free Parking
Free Wi-Fi
Air Conditioning

Gallery

Amenities & facilities

Great for your stay

  • Parking
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Bath
  • Free WiFi
  • Family rooms
  • Kitchenette
  • Free parking

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Bath or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Bath
  • Shower

Bedroom

  • Linen
  • Wardrobe or closet

Outdoors

  • Picnic area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Sun terrace
  • Barbecue
  • BBQ facilities

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchenette

Room amenities

  • Socket near the bed
  • Clothes rack

Location

653 Mandalay Ave, Clearwater, Florida

Get directions

Royal Canadian Motel is located in Clearwater, Florida.

5 sights nearby, the closest being McKay Park at 0.1 mi; the nearest ferry pier, PSTA Clearwater Beach Marina Ferry Stop, is 0.8 mi away.

Things to do nearby

  • McKay Parkpark0.1 mi
  • Chapel by the Seaplace of worship0.2 mi
  • Sea Screamer Dolphin Toursattraction0.8 mi
  • Clearwater Marine Aquariumaquarium0.9 mi
  • Clearwater Beach Parkpark1.1 mi

Straight-line distances from the property · data © OpenStreetMap contributors

What guests say

8.3 / 10 · Very good on Booking.com, from 275 guest reviews

Location (beach/boardwalk proximity) · 22Cleanliness · 12Friendly & helpful staff · 12Pool · 7Value for money · 4
  • Things to do0/5
  • Restaurants0/5
  • Public transit0/5
  • Airport access0/5

The Royal Canadian Motel earns consistent praise for its unbeatable proximity to the Wildwood boardwalk and beach, clean rooms, and friendly staff, making it a solid mid-range shore option. However, a recurring air-conditioning design flaw leaves front-room guests sweltering, bathrooms are widely flagged as small and dated, and parking is tight — issues that feel more significant when rates approach $400 per night. Guests willing to overlook ageing infrastructure in favour of location and value tend to leave satisfied, often returning.

Reviews scoring 9–10: 11 · average 9

They wrote about: location, room, facilities

Reviews scoring 7–9: 19 · average 7.5

They wrote about: room, facilities, staff

Good to know

Wi-FiFree
ParkingAvailable
Air conditioningAvailable
Front desk24 hours
Typical guestsFamilies (57% of reviewers)
Family roomsAvailable
AccessibilityWheelchair accessible
KitchenIn-room kitchen or kitchenette
Non-smoking roomsAvailable

House rules

Check-in

From 3:00 PM to 11:00 PM

Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card at check-in.

You need to let the property know what time you'll be arriving in advance.

Check-out

From 9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

Cancellation/ prepayment

Cancellation and prepayment policies vary according to accommodation type. Enter your stay dates and check the conditions of your selected option.

Refundable damage deposit

A damage deposit of US$200 is required on arrival. That's about € 172. This will be collected by credit card. You should be reimbursed on check-out. Your deposit will be refunded in full by credit card, subject to an inspection of the property.

Age restriction

The minimum age for check-in is 25

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

As published by the booking provider · always reconfirm with the property

Frequently asked questions

What amenities are in the rooms?

Rooms include air conditioning, a flat-screen TV, and a private en suite bathroom. Most rooms offer a kitchenette or kitchen and a patio or balcony.

Is breakfast available?

Rooms feature kitchenettes or kitchens for guests to prepare their own meals.

How far is the Royal Canadian Motel from the beach?

The Royal Canadian Motel is located 250 metres from the beach and boardwalk.

Is there parking available?

Yes, free private parking is available on-site for guests.

Does the motel have a pool?

Yes, the motel has an outdoor swimming pool and a kids' pool.

Are there dining options nearby?

Morey's Piers and Surfside Pier are within walking distance. The beach and boardwalk also offer nearby attractions.

What room types are offered?

Room types include the Breezeway Suite, Family Suite with Kitchen, Luxury King Suite, and Luxury King Suite-Obstructed View.

Does the motel offer WiFi?

Yes, free WiFi is available for guests in the rooms.

Ready to book Royal Canadian Motel?
Check availability & prices

Contact Royal Canadian Motel

Address653 Mandalay Ave, Clearwater, Florida
Hotel contact (for guests)Check availability & rates →